ch11.doc.docx-Predict the major product(...
ch11.doc.docx-Predict the major product(s) for the
Showing 1-6 out of 6
ch11.doc.docx-Predict the major product(s) for the
ch11.doc.docx-Predict the major product(s) for the
ch11.doc.docx-Predict the major pro...
ch11.doc.docx-Predict the major product(s) for the
Page 1
1.
Predict the major product(s) for the following reaction.
A.
I
B.
II
C.
III
D.
IV
E.
I, III, and IV
Answer: E
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step
synthesis Difficulty: Medium
2.
Select the best reagents for the reaction below.
A.
HBr
B.
Br
2
/h
C.
Br
2
/ROOR
D.
HBr/ROOR
E.
h
/NBS
Answer: D
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step synthesis


Page 2
Difficulty: Medium
3.
Select the best reagents for the reaction below.
A.
HBr
B.
Br
2
/h
C.
Br
2
/ROOR
D.
HBr/ROOR
E.
h
/NBS
Answer: E
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step
synthesis Difficulty: Medium
4.
Select the best reagents for the reaction below.
A.
HBr
B.
Br
2
/h
C.
Br
2
, CCl
4
D.
HBr/ROOR
E.
h
/NBS
Answer: C
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step
synthesis Difficulty: Medium
5.
Select the best reagents for the reaction below.


Page 3
A.
HBr
B.
Br
2
/H
2
O
C.
Br
2
, CCl
4
D.
HBr/ROOR
E.
h
/NBS
Answer: B
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step
synthesis Difficulty: Medium
6.
Select the best reagents for the reaction below.
A.
NaOH
B.
heat/H
2
SO
4
C.
CH
3
CO
2
H
D.
NaOEt
E.
B and D
Answer: E
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step
synthesis Difficulty: Medium
7.
Provide the major product(s) for the following synthesis.


Page 4
A.
I
B.
II
C.
III
D.
IV
E.
I and III
Answer: C
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step
synthesis Difficulty: Medium
8.
Select the best reagents for the reaction below.
A.
NaO
t
Bu
B.
HBr
C.
H
2
SO
4
D.
NaOH
E.
NaSH
Answer: D
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step
synthesis Difficulty: Medium
9.
Select the best reagents for the reaction below.


Page 5
A.
NaO
t
Bu
B.
HBr
C.
H
2
SO
4
D.
NaOH
E.
NaSH
Answer: A
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step
synthesis Difficulty: Medium
10.
Provide the major product(s) obtained from the following reaction.
A.
I
B.
II
C.
III
D.
IV
E.
II and IV
Answer: C
Learning Objective: 11.1 Identify the reagents for a one-step
synthesis Difficulty: Medium


Page 6


Ace your assessments! Get Better Grades
Browse thousands of Study Materials & Solutions from your Favorite Schools
Houston Community College
Houston_Community_College
School:
Organic_Chemistry
Course:
Great resource for chem class. Had all the past labs and assignments
Leland P.
Santa Clara University
Introducing Study Plan
Using AI Tools to Help you understand and remember your course concepts better and faster than any other resource.
Find the best videos to learn every concept in that course from Youtube and Tiktok without searching.
Save All Relavent Videos & Materials and access anytime and anywhere
Prepare Smart and Guarantee better grades

Students also viewed documents